A Debt is a Debt is a Debt: Exotic Bonds are No More Legal than Jumbo Coins or Refusing to Pay Our Obligations
[…] No one at that time could have foreseen that the law would be twisted in the way that Republicans have abused it in recent years.

In any event, the people who wrote and periodically revised the law were fully aware that it might be possible to evade the debt ceiling statute by engaging in creative legal and financial games. They responded accordingly. The debt ceiling statute is a bad idea, but it was not sloppily drafted.

In its current form, the debt ceiling statute (31 USC § 3101: Public debt limit) in subsection (b) puts an aggregate limit on “[t]he face amount of obligations issued under this chapter and the face amount of obligations whose principal and interest are guaranteed by the United States Government.” Aha! say the people who want to find a way around the debt ceiling, What if we design something that has no face value? No face value, no debt!