(The court never reached the issues under the Free Exercise Clause, but Hobby Lobby surely would have lost under any constitutional theory, meaning that the culprit for this ridiculous holding is a federal statute.)
The court engaged in a mechanistic reading of RFRA, divorced from its history and basic common sense. The majority started off on the right foot by quoting RFRA correctly: “Government shall not substantially burden a person’s exercise of religion. 42 U.S.C. 2000bb-1(a).” It then quickly ran off the rails when it turned to The Dictionary Act, 1 U.S.C. 1, which was their “first resource in determining what Congress meant” in the absence of an explicit definition. It states: “In determining the meaning of any Act of Congress, unless the context indicates otherwise * * * the word[] ‘person’ . . . include[s] corporations, companies, associations, firms, partnerships, societies, and joint stock companies, as well as individuals.” (Emphasis added). The majority reasons that because there is no definition of “person” in RFRA, it must turn to the Dictionary Act, but the decision irrationally leapfrogs over the language italicized above: “unless the context indicates otherwise.”