SEC Expands Employer Cutbacks in Compensation for Erroneous Compensation Awards
[…] See “Listing Standards for Recovery of Erroneously Awarded Compensation”, Exchange Act Release Nos. 33-11126; 34-96159, 87 Fed. Reg. 73,076, 73,076 (Nov. 28, 2022).

The rule fulfills Congress’ specific command in the Dodd-Frank Act to make a compensation recovery policy a requirement for listing securities. See 15 U.S.C. §78j–4.

Under the new rule, exchanges must require issuers to adopt clawback rules to recover “the amount of erroneously awarded incentive-based compensation…[if] the issuer is required to prepare an accounting restatement due to the material noncompliance of the issuer with any financial reporting requirement under the securities laws, including any required accounting restatement to correct [a material] error in previously issued financial statements.” 17 CFR §240.10D-1(b)(1).