SEC Expands Employer Cutbacks in Compensation for Erroneous Compensation Awards
[…] The “issuer’s recovery policy must apply to all incentive-based compensation received by” any of the issuer’s current or former executive officers who served “during the three completed fiscal years immediately preceding the date the issuer is required to prepare an accounting restatement. 17 CFR §240.10D-1(b)(1)(i). The forfeitable compensation is “the amount of incentive-based compensation received that exceeds the amount…that otherwise would have been received had it been determined based on the restated amounts.” 17 CFR §240.10D-1(b)(1)(iii).

Rule 10D-1 builds on section 304 of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act, 15 U.S. Code §7243 (SOX), which requires a securities issuer to clawback “incentive-based compensation” paid to the “chief executive officer and chief financial officer” in the event that the issuer “is required to prepare an accounting restatement due to the material noncompliance of the issuer, as a result of misconduct, with any financial reporting requirement under the securities laws.”

Although very similar to section 304, the new rule departs from the SEC’s previous clawback policy in four key ways.

First, it expands whose money can be clawed-back. Under SOX §304, only the CEO and CFO were potentially liable to repay their incentive-based compensation.