Getting it Right: The Arizona Supreme Court Applies Marital Presumption to Same-Sex Spouse
[…] This matters when understanding the import of Obergefell because the Court ruled for the plaintiffs on all of these issues. In other words, it ruled not only that states could not withhold marriage licenses, but also that they had to extend equal benefits to married same-sex couples.

The Question on Appeal in McLaughlin

After the ruling in Obergefell, the State of Arizona withdrew from Suzan’s case on the theory that there was no longer any relevant constitutional question in play. The state believed that Suzan, like male spouses, was covered by Arizona Revised Statute § 25-814(A)(1), which provides that a man “is presumed to be the father of the child if . . . [h]e and the mother of the child were married at any time in the ten months immediately preceding the birth. . . .” This provision is referred to as a “marital presumption” and creates a presumption of legal fatherhood in husbands for children born during the marriage.