Look Away: How the Supreme Court Could Set Aside Trump’s Disqualification for Insurrection under the Fourteenth Amendment
[…] Methods of Execution

Another off-ramp for the Court would be to question whether Sec. 3 of the 14th Amendment can really be applied without further implementing legislation from Congress. While the Court has generally held the 14th Amendment to be “self-executing”, Sec. 3 is tricky. Was the Amendment really intended to let any state court make the call on whether an individual engaged in insurrection against the U.S. Constitution? Shouldn’t some federal institution make that decision? Doesn’t Congress have to pass legislation to lay out the disqualification process under its Sec. 5 enforcement powers?

Congress has, in fact, defined insurrection as a criminal offense in 18 U.S.C. § 2383, and even included a disqualification clause: “Whoever incites, sets on foot, assists, or engages in any rebellion or insurrection against the authority of the United States or the laws thereof, or gives aid or comfort thereto, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both; and shall be incapable of holding any office under the United States.” The Court could conclude that that is the exclusive remedy currently available. In other words: If you want to disqualify Trump, take him into federal court. Give him due process and prove him guilty of beyond a reasonable doubt under 18 U.S.C. § 2383. Otherwise, you’re out of luck.