Tariffs as an Emergency Power?
[…] (19 U.S.C. § 2411(a)(2)). Second, subsection (b) provides a discretionary basis for action whenever “the Trade Representative determines… [that] an act, policy, or practice of a foreign country is unreasonable or discriminatory and burdens or restricts United States commerce, and action by the United States is appropriate.” (19 U.S.C. § 2411(b)). Both the mandatory and discretionary actions require the Trade Representative to make determinations “under section 304(a)(1) [19 U.S.C. § 2414(a)(1)].” These determinations require an “investigation initiated under section 302 [19 U.S.C. § 2412].” These investigations require “consult[ation] with appropriate committees” and if the investigation was initiated by a petition, the Trade Representative must “provide opportunity for the presentation of views concerning the issues, including a public hearing.” Finally, the investigation must determine whether “the rights to which the United States is entitled under any trade agreement are being denied” or if “any act, policy, or practice described in subsection (a)(1)(B) or (b)(1) of [19 U.S.C. § 2411] exists.” (19 U.S.C. § 2414(a)(1)).