Tariffs as an Emergency Power?
[…] (19 U.S.C. § 2411). Both of these delegations have procedures that must be followed for the tariffs to take effect. Section 1862 states that only “after receiving a report [from the Secretary of Commerce]” does the President get power “to adjust imports.” (19 U.S.C. § 1862(c)). Section 2411 states that “if the Trade Representative determines [under the procedures of Section 2414]… an act, policy, or practice of a foreign country is unreasonable or discriminatory and burdens or restricts United States commerce… the Trade Representative shall take action.” (19 U.S.C. § 2411(b)) (Section 2411 has a slightly different required determination for subsection (a)).

Both statutes place the procedures as a necessary antecedent to the action which can be taken.