Tariffs as an Emergency Power?
[…] (19 U.S.C. § 1862(b)(3)). After receiving the report, the President has “90 days… [to] determine whether the President concurs… [and to] determine the nature and duration of the action” needed to protect U.S. national security interests. (19 U.S.C. § 1862(c)(1)). Any action the President takes must be implemented “no later than… 15 days after” the President decides to take action. (19 U.S.C. § 1862(c)(1)). Additionally, within “30 days after the date on which the President makes [such] determinations” the President must “submit to the Congress a written statement of the reasons why the President has decided to take action.” (19 U.S.C. § 1862(c)(2)).

Section 2411 provides two ways for the President to exercise the powers delegated by the statute.