Tariffs as an Emergency Power?
[…] Lumber Co. v. United States, 33 C.I.T. 625, 636 (C.I.T. 2009), rev’d on other grounds, Almond Bros. Lumber Co. v. United States, 651 F.3d 1343, 1353 (Fed. Cir. 2011) (finding that the U.S. Trade Representative did comply with the proper procedural order under the statute for the tariff agreement)). Both statutes provide a sequential order, with the process preceding the presidential determination.

In order for the President to exercise the powers delegated in Section 1862, the Secretary of Commerce must first “initiate an appropriate investigation to determine the effects on the national security of imports of the article which is the subject” of the proposed import control action. (19 U.S.C. § 1862(b)(1)). The investigation requires the Secretary of Commerce to “consult with the Secretary of Defense,” “seek information and advice from, and consult with, appropriate officers of the United States,” and “if it is appropriate and after reasonable notice, hold public hearings.” (19 U.S.C. § 1862(b)(2)).