Tariffs as an Emergency Power?
[…] (19 U.S.C. § 1862(c)(1)). Any action the President takes must be implemented “no later than… 15 days after” the President decides to take action. (19 U.S.C. § 1862(c)(1)). Additionally, within “30 days after the date on which the President makes [such] determinations” the President must “submit to the Congress a written statement of the reasons why the President has decided to take action.” (19 U.S.C. § 1862(c)(2)).

Section 2411 provides two ways for the President to exercise the powers delegated by the statute. First, subsection (a) covers “[m]andatory action”. This subsection applies whenever the “United States Trade Representative determines… that the rights of the United States under any trade agreement are being denied” or that “an act, policy, or practice of a foreign country” is violating a trade agreement with the U.S. or is “unjustifiable and burdens or restricts United States commerce.” (19 U.S.C. § 2411(a)(1)). Upon such a determination, the Trade Representative “shall take action.” (19 U.S.C. § 2411(a)(1)). The section also includes a list of circumstances where the “Trade Representative is not required to take action.” (19 U.S.C. § 2411(a)(2)). Second, subsection (b) provides a discretionary basis for action whenever “the Trade Representative determines… [that] an act, policy, or practice of a foreign country is unreasonable or discriminatory and burdens or restricts United States commerce, and action by the United States is appropriate.” (19 U.S.C. § 2411(b)). Both the mandatory and discretionary actions require the Trade Representative to make determinations “under section 304(a)(1) [19 U.S.C. § 2414(a)(1)].” These determinations require an “investigation initiated under section 302 [19 U.S.C. § 2412].”