Unorthodox Wedding: A New York Judge Says No License, No Marriage
[…] The rabbi testified that this wedding bore little resemblance to the 300 others over which he has presided. “I normally like to have a hall,” he testified, “with a chuppah, seven blessings, two cups of wine, and a whole band and dance for them, but this was something very, very unusual.” He deviated from his usual wedding routine because he felt compelled “to act swiftly” given the couple’s cohabitation with Devorah’s children.

In the trial court’s view, the ceremony was unusual, but not invalid. Section 12 of the Domestic Relations law provides that “no particular form of ceremony is required when a marriage is solemnized as herein provided by a clergyman or magistrate, but the parties must solemnly declare in the presence of a clergyman or magistrate and the attending witness or witnesses that they take each other as husband and wife.” The trial court found that the law’s meager requirements regarding solemnization were satisfied by the ceremony, however brief, that took place in the rabbi’s office.

But the validity of the ceremony was only part of the battle for Devorah.