That two of the most powerful commi
[…] Clinton violated two criminal statutes:18 U.S.C. § 1621, the general perjury statute, and § 1001, the provisions covering false statements. Before looking at Secretary Clinton’s testimony, and that of Director Comey which Republicans claim puts the lie to Mrs. Clinton, a brief review of these statutes (in a nutshell without citations) may be helpful.
The Perjury and False Statements Statutes
Perjury is set forth in Title 18 of the U.S. Code, section 1621: “Whoever having taken an oath before a competent tribunal, officer, or person, in any case in which a law of the United States authorizes an oath to be administered, that he will testify, declare, depose, or certify truly, or that any written testimony, declaration, deposition, or certificate by him subscribed, is true, willfully and contrary to such oath states or subscribes any material matter which he does not believe to be true… is guilty of perjury.” Punishment for perjury calls for a fine and/or up to five years’ imprisonment.