They want more. They want a national law banning abortion. They want the Supreme Court to declare that embryos and fetuses have personhood, protected by the Constitution. Short of that, they want to make it as hard as possible for women to have abortions, even in states that moved proactively to protect abortion rights.
This is where the Comstock Act comes in.
Comstock 2.0
The current version of the Comstock Act, 18 U.S.C. § 1461, provides as follows:
Every obscene, lewd, lascivious, indecent, filthy or vile article, matter, thing, device, or substance; and–
Every article or thing designed, adapted, or intended for producing abortion, or for any indecent or immoral use; and
Every article, instrument, substance, drug, medicine, or thing which is advertised or described in a manner calculated to lead another to use or apply it for producing abortion, or for any indecent or immoral purpose; and
Every written or printed card, letter, circular, book, pamphlet, advertisement, or notice of any kind giving information, directly or indirectly, where, or how, or from whom, or by what means any of such mentioned matters, articles, or things may be obtained or made, or where or by whom any act or operation of any kind for the procuring or producing of abortion will be done or performed, or how or by what means abortion may be produced, whether sealed or unsealed; and
Every paper, writing, advertisement, or representation that any article, instrument, substance, drug, medicine, or thing may, or can, be used or applied for producing abortion, or for any indecent or immoral purpose; and
Every description calculated to induce or incite a person to so use or apply any such article, instrument, substance, drug, medicine, or thing–
Is declared to be nonmailable matter and shall not be conveyed in the mails or delivered from any post office or by any letter carrier.
Whoever knowingly uses the mails for the mailing, carriage in the mails, or delivery of anything declared by this section or section 3001(e) of title 39 to be nonmailable . . . shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than five years, or both, for the first such offense, and shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both, for each such offense thereafter. . . .
The question raised by the plaintiffs in the Texas mifepristone case (Alliance for Hippocratic Medicine v.