Updated:
[…] Mr. Smith would not be representing the United States in court and would not as a matter of statute or regulation have any legal power to do anything. There is no doubt that he would not be an officer at all (in the same way that Assistant United States Attorneys are not officers), and that AG Garland could hire him under statutes that give him general power to hire employees. (One such statute is 28 U.S.C. §533(4), which explicitly says the “Attorney General may appoint officials to conduct . . . investigations regarding official matters under the control of the Department of Justice. . . as may be directed by the Attorney General.” While Judge Cannon found this provision not to authorize the appointment of “officers”—since she ungenerously determined that “officials” here does not include “officers”—even she conceded the provision permits engagement of “nonofficer employees.”)