A Safe Haven for Kody? Sister Wives Star Loses on Appeal, but Protected From Bigamy Prosecution in Utah
[…] All states allow a single man to maintain sexual relationships with several women at once, and/or to cohabit with several women at once. (Groups of unrelated individuals may run afoul of local zoning ordinances, a scene being played out now in this controversy in Connecticut, and one that has been litigated several times before. Under the U.S. Supreme Court’s ruling in Village of Belle Terre v. Boraas, there is no constitutional right to live with unrelated individuals.)

Nevada, although also home to some polygamists, uses a more conventional definition of bigamy. Section 201.160 of the Nevada Code provides that “Bigamy consists in the having of two wives or two husbands at one time, knowing that the former husband or wife is still alive.” Thus, Nevada is a safe haven for a family like the Browns, in which no one has two legal wives (or two legal husbands, for that matter). Mere cohabitation is not enough to trigger a bigamy prosecution.

Brown v. Buhman: A Victory Followed by a Loss for Kody